North West Province Golf Union

     

Fixture List

Fixture List for 2017

 For a printable copy of the Fixture List, click here.

NORTH WEST PROVINCE GOLF UNION

FIXTURE LIST 2017

INCLUDING NATIONAL FIXTURES

JANAURY EVENT VENUE
1* New Years Day  
2 Public Holiday  
4 - 5 Inland NOOM Benoni CC

4 - 6 

S A Boys U/15 Koro Creek
7 Koster Junior Open Koster GC
8 Klerksdorp Open Klerksdorp GC
8 - 9 Coastal NOOM Royal Durban GC
11 Schools Open  
14 Far West Stroke Play Championship Leopard Park Golf Club
14 - 15 Free State Senior Amateur Open Herons Bank GC
15 Lichtenburg Open Lichtenburg Golf Club
15 Central Gauteng Mid-Amateur Open Kyalami GC
20 - 22 Free State Open Maccauvlei GC
21 Handicap League  1st Round
21 - 22 Gauteng North Senior Amateur Open Woodhill CC
22 Wolmaransstad JNR Open Wolmaransstad GC
27 - 29 Gauteng North Amateur Open Stroke Play Wingate GC
28 Senior Scratch League Round 1
29 Delareyville Junior Open Delareyville
29 Mooinooi Ope Mooinooi Golf Club
FEBRUARY    
4 Handicap League  2nd Round
5 North West Closed Championship Orkney Golf Club
7 - 10 SA Amateur Stroke Play Championship Kingswood GC
11 - 12 Central Gauteng Seniors Amateur Open Stroke Play Ruimsig CC
12 Potchefstroom Jnr Open Potchefstroom Golf Club
12 Ekurhuleni Open Mid Amateur State Mines GC
14 - 16 Cape Province Open George GC & Oubaai
18 Handicap League  3rd Round
19 Potchefstroom Open Potchefstroom Golf Club
19 - 24 SA Amateur Match Play Championship Humewood Golf Club
23 -24 WP Senior Open Steenberg GC
25 Senior Scratch League Round 2
26 Klerksdorp Jnr Open Klerksdorp Golf Club
26 North West Ernie Els Primary Schools Playoff Klerksdorp Golf Club
26 - 27 Winelands & African Senior Open De Zalze GC
28 - 3 African Amateur Stroke Play Championships Leopard Creek
MARCH    
28 - 3 African Amateur Stroke Play Championships Leopard Creek
4 Handicap League  4th Round
5 Rustenburg Jnr Open Rustenburg GC
5 Gauteng North Mid Amateur Irene GC
5 North West SA High Schools Playoff Rustenburg GC
6 - 9  Curro SA Jnr International Durbanville GC
11 - 12 Club Championships  
12 - 13 KZN Senior Open Stroke Play Victoria CC
18 - 20 Fish River Inter Provincial Tournament U13 and U15 Fish River GC
18 Senior Scratch League Round 3
18 - 19 U/11 Challenge Central Gauteng venue
21 Human Right Day  
19 - 24 Northern Amateur Randpark CC
23 - 24 Boland Senior Open Robertson GC
25 Handicap League   5th Round
25 - 26 Northern Cape Open Sishen GC
26 - 27  WP Masters Strand GC
31 Schools Close  
31 - 2 North West Open Amateur Open Stroke Play Lost City GC
APRIL    
31 - 2 North West Open Amateur Open Stroke Play Lost City GC
3 - 5 Gowrie SA U15 Challenge TBA Gowrie
3 - 8 S A Boys U19 Langebaan CC
7 - 9 EP / Border Stroke Play TBA
8 Handicap League   6th Round
9 Highveld Mid Amateur Championship Witbank GC
10 - 11 Nomands North and South JNR  Bloemfontein GC
14 Good Friday  
16 North West Jnr Open (Major) Gary Player CC
17 Easter Monday  
14 - 17 Potchefstroom Willows Tournament Potchefstroom Golf Club
18 Schools Open  
19 - 21 Boland Amateur Stroke Play Stellenbosch Golf Club
22 Handicap League Semi Final  
23 Regional finals: Windhoek Lager Pairs Potchefstroom Golf Club
23 Free State Midam Open Vaal De Grace Golf Club
23 - 29 Western Province Amateur Open Stroke / Match Play Westlake GC
24 - 28 SA Seniors Inter Provincial Tournament Simola GC
27 Freedom Day  
29 - 30 Alternate Date - Club Championships  
MAY    
1 Workers Day  
1 - 3 Prince's Grant Invitational Princess Grant Golf Club
2 - 5 S A Mid Amateur Stroke Play Gary Player CC
5 - 7 KZN Stroke Play Selbourne GC
6 Senior Scratch League Round 4
6 - 7 Vaal Senior Amateur Maccauvlei Golf Club
7 Scratch League Round 1
14 Mothers Day  
15 - 19 Challenge IPT Atlantic Beach GC
15 - 19 SA Country Dist IPT Sanlameer GC
20 Handicap League Final  
21 Scratch League 2nd Round
27 - 28 Southern Cape Mid Amateur Fancourt CC
28 Vaal de Grace Junior Open  Vaal De Grace Golf Club
28 - 29 Southern Cape Senior George
JUNE    
1 - 2 Fancourt Senior Open Fancourt
4 to 5 Southern Cape Senior George GC
4 Scratch League 3rd Round
11 Scratch League 4th Round
16 Youth Day  
16 NW Champion of Champions Leopard Park Golf Club
18 Father's Day  
17 - 18 EP Mid Amateur Open Stroke Play Wedgewood GC
25 Magaliespark Jnr Open Magaliespark CC
25 - 26 Border Seniors Amateur Open Stroke Play East Londen GC
28 - 29 Eastern Cape Seniors TBA
30 Schools Close  
JULY    
1 - 2 Eastern Province Senior Open St Francis Bay GC
2 - 3  Coastal Noom St Francis Links
5 - 7 DI Data Junior Open (54 holes) incl U15 Fancourt
9 Pecanwood Open Pecanwood
9 Lowveld Mid Amateur Nelspruit GC
11 - 13 S A Boys U/17 Rustenburg Golf Club
14 - 16 Limpopo Open Stroke Play Koro Creek GC
16 Rustenburg Winter Classic Open Rustenburg Golf Club
17 - 18 Inland NOOM Houghton GC
18 - 20 Sun City Jnr Open U13 & U15 Gary Player CC
20 - 21 Tshwane Junior Open PCC
23 Seasons Jnr Open Seasons GC
24 Schools Open  
28 - 30 Border Stroke Play Fish River Sun
  U14 Inter Provincial Tournament  Worcester GC
AUGUST    
2 - 4 S A Primary Schools Championships Randpark CC
2 - 4 S A High Schools Championships Rustenburg Golf Club
5 - 6 Northern Cape Senior Open Kimberley Golf Club
6 KZN Mid Amateur Durban CC
6 Orkney Open Orkney Golf Club
9 National Womans Day  
9 Northern Presidents Golf Day ( Invitation only)  
12 Better Ball League 1st Round
12 - 13 Africa Junior Open TBC
13 Sanlam Cancer Provincial Final Magalies Park
18 - 20 Southern Cape Open TBA
19 Better Ball League 2nd Round
19 - 20 Mpumalanga Senior Open Middelburg GC
20 North West Mid Amateur Open Stroke Play Pecanwood GC
20 Mooinooi Junior Open (Major) Mooinooi GC
22 - 26 KZN Amateur   Southbroome GC
27 Lost City Jnr Open Lost City GC
31 - 1 Western Province Mid Amateur Steenberg GC
31 - 1 KZN Senior Spring Open Durban CC
SEPTEMBER    
31 - 1 KZN Senior Spring Classic Durban CC
31 - 1 Western Province Mid Amateur Steenberg GC
1 - 3 Mpumalanga Open Amateur Stroke Play Nelspruit GC
2 North West Junior Better Ball Championship Leopard Park Golf Club
3 Boland Mid Amateur Stroke Play Stellenbosch GC
3 Leopard Park Jnr Open (Major) Leopard Park Golf Club
3 - 4 KZN Senior Classic Open  Cotswold Downs GC
9 Better Ball League 3rd Round
9 - 10 Seasons Open Seasons GC
10 - 11 Border Mid Amateur Stroke Play Border Venue
10 - 12 Louis Oosthuizen Club Champs Mosselbay Golf Club
17 Orkney Jnr Open Orkney GC
16 - 17 Lowveld Senior Open White River Golf Club
18 - 22 SA Premier National Inter Provincial Bryanston GC
23 Better Ball League 4th Round
24 Heritage Day  
29 Schools Close  
29 - 1 Ekuhuleni Amateur Open Stroke Play  Benoni CC
30 - 1 North West Seniors Amateur Open Stroke Play Potchefstroom Golf Club
OCTOBER    
29 - 1 Ekuhuleni Amateur Open Stroke Play  Benoni CC
30 - 1 North West Seniors Amateur Open Stroke Play Potchefstroom Golf Club
1 - 3 High Schools IPT Rustenburg Golf Club
2 - 4 High Schools Girls IPT Maccauvlei/ Heron Banks
3 - 5 SA U13 Championship PE GC
6 - 8 Silver Salver Irene GC
7 Better Ball League 5th Round
8 Sandy Lane Jnr Open Sandy Lane GC
8 Lion of Africa WPGU TBA
9 School Open  
9 - 10 Sanlam Cancer Challenge National Final Sun City Golf Club
9 - 13 SA Mid Amateur Inter Provincial Oubaai
14 Better Ball League 6th Round
17 Madala Challenge Hermanus GC
18 - 21 S A Seniors Amateur Stroke Play Hermanus GC
22 Lichtenburg Jnr Open Lichtenburg GC
23 - 29 Rustenburg Orange Blossom Tournament Open Rustenburg Golf Club
NOVEMBER    
4 Better Ball League Semi Finals  
3 - 5 Eastern Province Amateur Stroke Play Championship TBA
4 - 5 Ekurhuleni Senior Open ERPM GC
11 Better Ball League Finals  
11 - 12 Limpopo Senior Open Koro Creek GC
12 Delareyville Open Delareyville
13 - 15 Bobby Locke Parkview GC
17 - 19 Central Gauteng Amateur Open Stroke Play   Country Club Johannesburg
18 - 19 Ottway Hayes Senior Classic Zwartkop GC
21 - 23 Harry Oppenheimer Amateur Stroke Play  Maccauvlei Golf Club
25 - 26  Leopard Park Open Leopard Park Golf Club
DECEMBER    
2 - 3  Limpopo Mid-Amateur Open Polokwane GC
3 Goldfields West Jnr Open Goldfields West GC
6 Schools Close  
7 - 8 Johannesburg Junior Open Royal Jhb and Kensington
11 - 15 Junior Inter Provincial Tournament
East Londen GC
16 Day of Reconciliation  
25 Christmas Day  
26 Day of Goodwill